ADIRONDACK PARK AGENCY REPORTER
Susan Allen, Publisher and Editor
P. O. Box 718  
Keene Valley, New York 12943
Telephone: (518) 576-9861     E-Mail: APAReport@aol.com


Up ] Acronymn Dictionary ] Agency Information ] Agenda ] [ APA Awards ] Calendar ]

APA AWARD OF THE MONTH CLUB

APA Monthly Awards

NOTE: Just about every month, the Adirondack Park Agency hands out at least one "award" to someone whom it wishes to honor or recognize -- an engraved plaque, a pin emblazoned with the APA logo, a framed resolution, or some other type of personalized item.   Sometimes they even give them to themselves. Here they are for 2002 and 2003

RECIPIENT

AFFILIATION

TYPE

MONTH / OCCASION

Theodore "Ted" Blazer Chief Executive Officer, Olympic Regional Development Authority (ORDA) Framed plaque January 2002, at APA's salute to the Winter Olympic Games, "March to Salt Lake City," for ORDA's work in updating Olympic venues in Lake Placid and Wilmington
John "Jack" Shea 1932 Winter Olympic gold medalist, speedskating APA lapel pin January 2002, at APA's salute to the Winter Olympics and local athletes
Sam DiMeo Plattsburgh Press-Republican Resolution of Appreciation January 2002, for 2 years of reporting on the APA, on his leaving the area
Daniel Wieneke Plattsburgh Airbase Redevelopment Corp. (PARC) Resolution of Appreciation  January 2002, on his presentation to APA  on economic development (outside the Adirondack Park boundary)
Richard Lawrence  First APA Chairman, member of 1968 Temporary Commission on Adirondacks, which led to APA Act Resolution of Condolence to family February 2002 death
John "Jack" Shea 1932 Winter Olympian (see Jan. 2002) Resolution of Condolence to family February 2002 death
Richard Lefebvre APA Chairman Framed certificate Februay 2002, naming each Commissioner and Designee as a "Tourism Partner" in Visitor Interpretive Center program 
James Frenette APA Commissioner " "
William Kissel " " "
Frank Mezzano " " "
Deanne Rehm " " "
Katherine Roberts " " "
James Townsend " " "
Cecil Wray " " "
Stuart Buchanan DEC Designee to APA " "
Randall Beach DED Designee to APA " "
Richard Hoffman  DOS Designee to APA " "
Cali Brooks Adirondack Community Trust Certificate of Appreciation February 2002, on her presentation to APA on local grant-making program for non-profit organizations 
James Hotaling APA planning staff Engraved wooden plaque with clock March 2002, for 25 years with the APA
Mark Sengenberger APA regulatory staff " March 2002, for 25 years with NYS agencies
Bettijane Forrester APA administrative staff "
George Miller President, Paul Smiths College "Earth Day 2002" plaque and Resolution April 2002, for "... creative use of the Adirondack Park to enhance international understanding of open space and sustainable development."
Joan Payne Adirondack Discovery " April 2002, for " ... ongoing interpretation of the Adirondack Park."
Dr. Nina Schoch Program Coordinator, The Nature Conservancy " April 2002, for "... achievements in educating the public on environmental contamination on the loon population and program coordinator for The Nature Conservancy."
Brian Mann North Country Public Radio " April 2002, for "... becoming the central communicant for the Park, educational programming that specifically addresses environmental issues in the Adirondack Park and for thorough and important news reporting of significant educational value."
Martha Foley North Country Public Radio " "
Ellen Rocco North Country Public Radio " "
Mary-Arthur Beebe Lake George Association " April 2002, for "Floating Classroom"
Karen Beatty Lake George Association " "
Anita Deming Cornell Cooperative Extension " April 2002, for "... leadership in environmental conservation, Boquet River Assn. (BRASS) and other watershed efforts, Essex County Farmland Protection Plan and agricultural efforts."
Tom Kalinowski Biology Teacher, Saranac Lake High School " April 2002, for "... insights into the flora and fauna of the Adirondack Park."
Charles Scrafford APA Supervisor of Regional Planning (Retired) Resolution of Appreciation April 2002, for service and retirement
APA Secretarial and Support Staff APA Poem composed by APA Associate Counsel Barbara Rottier April 2002, for "Secretary's Day"
Jeanne Ashworth Town of Wilmington Supervisor Framed plaque May 2002, on occasion of President George W. Bush's visit to Wilmington
Superintendent and two students Lake Placid Central School  " "
Deb Hoffert Leader, Student Conservation Association " May 2002, for presentation to the APA on SCA trail maintenance and environmental education programs
Melissa Patterson  Student Conservation Association " May 2002, for service as SCA Volunteer
Sarah Auer  " " "
 James Connolly APA Director of Planning APA Lapel Pin June 2002, for appointment as APA Director of Planning 
 Ross Whaley SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry " June 2002, as Coordinator of "Adirondack Education Outreach" initiative 
President George Miller and 11   faculty/staff Paul Smiths College  Framed Certificates of Appreciation July 2002, "for their dedication and contributions over the years"  in working with the VIC
David Fleury  APA Engineer Framed plaque July 2002, retirement after 18 years
Richard Jarvis APA Project Review Officer  " July 2002, retirement after 28 years 
 Kathleen Talbot APA Secretary to Executive Director " July 2002, retirement after 22 years 
 Richard Lefebvre on behalf of APA  APA Chairman "Bureaucrats Travelling Trophy" August 2002, for APA staff winning "Black Fly" golf tournament against other state agencies 
 Gary Duprey APA Project Review Officer  Framed Certificate of Appreciation August 2002, retirement after 30 years
 William J. Curran APA Director of Regulatory Programs  " August 2002, retirement after 30 years
 Arthur V. Savage Former APA Commissioner  (1979-96) Resolution of Congratulations August 2002, upon receipt of Adirondack Museum's "Founder's Day" award 
 George Miller  President, Paul Smiths College  Framed Certificate of Appreciation August 2002, for hosting the APA monthly meeting 
Clarence Petty Board member/trustee of various preservationist  groups, including Nature Conservancy, Assn.for Protection of the Adirondacks Framed Certificate of "Special Recognition" September 2002, for decades of Adirondack advocacy activities
Lani Ulrich Central Adirondack Planning program (CAP-21) Framed Certificate of Appreciation September 2002, for local planning activities in Old Forge region 
Shaun Lalonde APA soil scientist Lapel pin October 2002, upon his appointment to APA staff
Jeff Trudeau NYS Dept. of Corrections, Camp Gabriels Framed Certificate of Appreciation November 2002, crew leader in upkeep of APA's buildings and grounds
AuSable River Association Framed Certificate of Recognition November 2002, "Partnership" with APA in watershed protection
Richard Lefebvre APA Chairman Wood-mounted 3'x3' Certificate of Appreciation, signed by board and staff November 2002, on occasion of retirement from the APA board
 Terrestrial Invasive Plant Monitoring Program  Framed Certificates of Appreciation November 2002, for 46 volunteers in program
Doug Hamernik APA environmental program specialist Framed Certificate of Appreciation December 2002, upon leaving after 2 years of service
Karen Roy Adirondack Lakes Survey Corp. (and former APA staff) " January 2003, for acid rain research presentation
Greg Lawrence U.S. Geological Survey " January 2003, for acid rain research presentation
Rob Center Executive Director, Northern Forest Canoe Trail " January 2003, for presentation on Canoe Trail project
Mary Reardon APA keyboard specialist " February 2003, for handling of mail in unsafe times
Joan Payne Adirondack Discovery co-founder Framed Certificate of Recognition February 2003, for programs that contribution to Park interpretation and work of APA
Susan Beck " " "
James Frenette Commissioner and Acting APA Chairman Framed Certificate of Appreciation June 2003, on occasion of retirement from the APA board
Victoria Hristovski APA public information staff Framed Certificate of Appreciation June 2003, on occasion of departure 
Sean Connin APA Research & Scientific Services staff Framed Certificate of Appreciation June 2003, on occasion of departure
John Barge and eight APA staff APA cartographic staff Framed Certificates of Appreciation June 2003, for development of new APA web site
 Daniel Fitts on behalf of APA  APA Executive Director "Bureaucrats Travelling Trophy" July 2003,  for APA staff winning "Black Fly" golf tournament against other state agencies 
Thomas Both Supervisor, Town of Keene Framed Certificate of Appreciation July  2003, for presentation and work on "Adirondack Harvest" agriculture program 
Bernadette Logozar Regional Coordinator, "Adirondack Harvest" program "
Nine individuals DOT employees and supervisors Framed Certificates of Appreciation August 2003, for construction on new signs at Adirondack Park entrances
Hilary Oles APA natural resources staff Framed Certificate of Appreciation October 2003, for her work on invasive plant monitoring program and her transfer to The Nature Conservancy
Ross Whaley APA Chairman APA lapel pin Octobert 2003, upon his appointment as Chairman
James Townsend Commisioner/Interim APA Chairman Framed Certificate of Appreciation October 2003, for his service as Interim Chairman until the Ross Whaley confirmation

APA Monthly Awards

2002 MONTHLY TOTALS

JANUARY 4
FEBRUARY 14
MARCH 3
APRIL 12
MAY 7
JUNE 2
JULY 15
AUGUST 5
SEPTEMBER 2
OCTOBER 1
NOVEMBER 49
DECEMBER 1
2002 TOTAL 115

 

2003 MONTHLY TOTALS

JANUARY 3
FEBRUARY 3
MARCH  
APRIL  
MAY  
JUNE 12
JULY 3
AUGUST 9
SEPTEMBER 3
OCTOBER  
NOVEMBER  
DECEMBER  
2003 TOTAL 33

APA Monthly Awards


Up ] Acronymn Dictionary ] Agency Information ] Agenda ] [ APA Awards ] Calendar ]


Navigate to Adirondack Maps Inc Home Page